God's Blessings

God's Blessings
God's Blessings

Sunday, September 27, 2009

September 19, 2009 (Birth Day)

Well, the big day finally arrived. It started about 8 days before with bouts of false labour sprinkled throughout the days and nights before real labour finally set it.

Even on Friday, I was sure I was having false labour for 3 hours until about 8 pm, then everything changed and I just knew I was finally in real labour. We took DS to his grandparents and settled him in for the night and stuck around for the contractions to get stronger and then headed to the hospital. We get to L & D triage where they checked my blood pressure which was unusually high, and measured the contractions and the baby's HB. Then they re-measured my blood pressure, and it is once again in my normal range. The internal exam shows that I'm 2-3cm dilated-exactly the same as my appointment on Monday. I tell DH we're going home to spend the time in a more relaxing atmosphere so we don't spend the next four hours walking the halls.

We get home around 12:30 am, and I decide to take a long relaxing bath while DH catches some sleep. My contractions would no longer allow me to get any sleep. At about 2 am, I finally have some bloody show, and I know that it's time to get serious about going to the hospital as my contractions are now coming 5 minutes apart. I wake DH and let him know that it's time to head back to the hospital. As I head to the laundry room to find something that still fits that's clean, my water breaks. It is now 2:30 am. Now I find another change of clothes, throw half a roll of paper towels onto the floor so I don't slip and fall, and head out the door with amniotic fluid still gushing from between my legs.

DH makes it to the hospital in 7 minutes, a record for him. We are booked back into L & D triage by 2:40 am. The nurse now goes through the whole process we went through before, and when she checks me for progress, she pushes the baby up to allow more fluid to come out. I'm now dilated 4-5 cm and quite elastic. The whole bed is now soaked and she's getting other nurses to bring her stuff to mop up even more. This was not a gentle nurse. She tells me she's doing this so there's no chance of the umbilical cord coming out before the baby does.

Once she's finished this, I get to ride the bed all the way to my room where I'll be delivering in about an hour.

We get to the room and I get all hooked up again and checked as well since my contractions are now getting really close together and quite intense. I'm now 6 cm dilated. DH is by my side the whole time making sure I have everything I need, or want. As the contractions get closer and more intense, I just grab a hold of him as if for dear life. He holds back and helps me get through the contractions. They put an IV into my arm. I have no idea why and hook up a bag of fluids.

At 4 am, I tell DH that I'm going to have to get an epidural this time as the pain is more than I can handle. The nurse checks me again, baby is still way up there, and calls for the epidural to be administered. The meds cart gets to the room, they're looking for one last piece of medical equipment they can't find, and the nurse decides to check me again. baby has now dropped. I'm fully dilated and will not be getting any pain relief. It is now 4:10 am.

Not 5 minutes later, the contractions take over, and I'm at the mercy of the nursing staff, and DH is doing all he can with a wife that's not listening or complying with any request as the pain is beyond what I was expecting. They put my feet in the stirrups and the contractions continue to push the baby out. I'm told not to push. I'm not pushing. I have no strength to. They make a call to the doctor on call. Baby is on her way out, with or without the doctor. Without any help from me, the contractions expel the baby.

As the doctor walks in, LO makes her way into the world screaming. It is now 4:20 am. My assigned nurse has now caught the baby. The doctor takes over and checks for any tears. There are none. He orders the oxytocin to expel the placenta. I have no idea if this was really necessary or not, but the next thing I know, the placenta is on the way out with him "gently" tugging on it.

I don't remember it hurting so bad with any of my other deliveries, but I'm glad it's over. Baby girl is now laid on my chest. I remember nurses telling me she needs to be weighed and measured, and me wanting to hold on to her. I let the nurses take her, and get her back in no time. Her temperature is slightly elevated. I get her back and make sure there is nothing there between the two of us and start nursing her. She nurses off and on for the next 2 hours in 20 minute sessions. It is pure heaven. The check her about 2 hours after birth and her temperature is .1 degree lower so the nurse is not concerned. I get her back and lay her on my chest, skin to skin and keep her there until I'm awoken by my OB. My OB is so happy with what she saw, she quietly leaves the room to let us get some more rest. When the nurse takes LO's temperature an hour later, it is completely normal. Life is great. Everything is right in the world.

Monday, September 14, 2009

September 14, 2009

Didn't bother mentioning the ultrasound appointment from last week since the tech couldn't tell me anything. Found out LO is now 7lbs and 12oz already. Dr. is not concerned as that is average for me.

When asked about contractions, I mentioned they were still coming quite frequently and it felt like LO was pushing on my cervix. Sure enough, LO's head is right there and I'm now 2-3cm dilated.

Dr. joked that after 15 good contractions I'd have a baby. This has kinda spooked me into thinking I'll go tonight and there's no waiting around since I'll deliver quickly. Time will tell.

Weight: 154lbs
BP: 120/72
LO's HB: 136

September 9, 2009

Was told my baby is on the large side and sent for an ultrasound. Will find go to the appointment tomorrow. Was asked if I was experiencing a lot of contractions, and when I answered yes, they did an internal. Am now 1-2cm dilated.

Weight: 152lbs
BP: 102/66
LO's HB: 130-140

Sunday, September 6, 2009

September 1, 2009

I am now in the home stretch with weekly appointments starting this coming week. As you can see from the stats, everything is looking really good.

I could use some sleep though. I'm getting tired of waking up and feeling too much nausea to get back to sleep for at least a couple of hours.

Weight: 152lbs
BP: 126/70
LO's HB 130-140

Monday, August 24, 2009

August 19, 2009

Another OB appointment, another 2 weeks closer to my due date. Very routine appointment with the OB checking LO's position after checking both of our vitals. She's head down and turned the way she's supposed to be. Still very active, although not rolling around as much. As soon as the OB put the doppler on my belly, LO decided to move to the other side and kick. I told her to behave. She didn't listen. I guess this is the warm up for the teen years!

BP: 108/60
Weight: 150lbs
LO's HB: 150-160

Wednesday, August 5, 2009

July 28, 2009

Had another OB appointment today to make sure that everything is well with both baby and me before I fly with my family and spend some time away before our LO arrives.

OB gave me my note so that if there is a question, I've been cleared for flying.

Weight: 147lbs
BP: 112/59
LO's HB: 150-154

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

July 22, 2009

I've been released!

No more thyroid specialists appointments until after LO gets here! Doctor said that my levels are stable and he'll only call me for an appointment if my monthly blood work shows I need to. Other than that, I don't go back until December.

BP: 112/52
HB: 93
Weight: 148

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

July 21, 2009

I had my regular OB appointment today. LO is extremely active and having a great time doing her tumbling routine. I can't wait to meet her!

After, I went to get my thyroid tests again, but was told I had to fast this time. So, off to the vampires again tomorrow.

Weight: 145.5 lbs
BP: 112/66

LO HB: 150-154

Thursday, July 16, 2009

June 24, 2009

Today it was back to the thyroid specialist. My blood tests are even better again. Dr. is very happy and will continue to do follow ups until after LO is here.

Next appointment is the last week of July with a full range of tests again. Dr. wants to make sure that he gets the GD test results as well since I've commented on gaining a lot more weight with this pregnancy.

Weight: 145 lbs
BP: 102/60
HB: 91

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

June 17, 2009

Today was another uneventful OB appointment. I've now reached 143.5 lbs on the scales for a weight gain of a whopping 25.5 lbs to date. One more pound and I've beat my record for DS. Dr. is not worried in the slightest.

My blood pressure is 112/60 which elicited a perfect from the OB's assistant. LO's heart rate is 153. As per usual, the little scamp kicked the doppler as soon as the OB found the heart rate which made me wince. The OB apologized immediately, although I had to reassure her it was little miss being sensitive and nothing to do with her since I could barely feel the doppler.

I go back in 3 weeks since the office is under renovation, and then another 3 weeks after that.

Next week I have to schedule in the nasty glucose test. I'm not looking forward to that!

OB asked if I was still being followed for my thyroid, and I reassured her that I was and that I would see the specialist next week.

Hospital registration is tomorrow! I get to get re-acquainted with the hospital and see if anything has changed since DS was born!

Thursday, May 21, 2009

May 20, 2009

My first OB appointment today. It was achingly boring. Baby's heartbeat is strong and she decided that it would be fun to kick me really hard while the doctor was using the dopler. I left the appointment with a grocery bag full of stuff that will take me until LO is in high school to get through. I guess I'll sort through it and get to the important stuff first.

Doctor went through the ultrasound results and it's official, LO's due date is September 26. All of the ultrasounds have come up with the same date, and when I told her it wasn't possible for me to get pregnant any later, she gladly wrote down September 26, 2009. We'll see how long LO decides to hang out in her own nice, warm, cozy womb.

Next appointment is in 4 weeks.

Weight: 139 lbs
BP: 110/62

May 12, 2009

Today we got to see LO again. The technician didn't say anything and wouldn't comment on anything. All I came away with today is that our little girl's heartbeat is 144.

She's also a feisty little one. Whenever the technician pushed too hard, she fought back. I can't believe how strong she already is. She's already beautiful in pictures.

Monday, April 27, 2009

April 27, 2009

Today was my regular check-up. Baby girl's heartbeat was strong, so I forgot to ask how many beats per minute. Doctor confirmed that the tests fro my thyroid are coming back normal and doesn't foresee any problems, although she did mention I may go hypothyroid after the birth of LO. She did reassure me that my specialist will be keeping a close eye on me and if anything crops up, it will be looked after quickly.

Weight: 132lbs
BP: 100/62
HB: 74

Thursday, April 23, 2009

April 23, 2009

After waiting almost 3 long weeks for the amnio results, I found out that the baby is perfect chromosome wise and we're expecting a GIRL!

We are so happy to have confirmation that our baby is already doing so well.

Our LO is quite active already and making her presence known. She might just be excited to meet everyone, but she has to wait a while yet for that! 

Sunday, April 5, 2009

April 3, 2009

Today was my amnio appointment. Baby is doing well and may be a girl. I'm NOT broadcasting this to family until the DNA results come back in 3 weeks. I'm only 15 weeks and 3 days, so there may still be something else developing there.

The procedure was far more painful this time than last time. Had this been my first experience, I would have done almost anything to avoid this one. 

DH was home all weekend and waited on us hand and foot. Cramping kept coming and going until early Sunday morning, although the muscle spasms lasted until late in the evening.

Baby has been very active this weekend which makes me feel optimistic that everything will be fine.

Baby's heartbeat before amnio: 149
Baby's heartbeat after amnio: 144

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

April 1, 2009

I had an awesome appointment today. My blood work is even better than it was the week before! I also heard the heartbeat. It's nice and steady! My nausea and retching are much better now and I actually have some energy.  Doctor is really happy with my weight especially with the thyroid scare. Next appointment is this Friday for the Amnio. Even my doctor is optimistic and is looking forward to a healthy baby.

Weight: 128lbs
BP: 120/70
HB: 64

Wednesday, March 25, 2009

March 25, 2009

I had my follow up appointment today. Specialist is very happy with my blood work. My levels are down from where they were earlier this month so I don't have to go again for another 5 weeks. He's a bit concerned about my weight loss, but I think the last weigh in wasn't a good one to begin with.

Weight: 124
BP: 99/55
HB: 80

March 21, 2009

Baby has decided to make its presence known tonight by trying to kick its daddy. It's such a gentle flutter at this stage it's almost surreal.

I'm finally starting to feel a lot better. The morning sickness has finally eased and I'm feeling a lot more energetic.

March 17, 2009

Today I had my specialists appointment for my hyperthyroidism. The doctor sent me for more blood tests to follow the thyroid levels.

Weight: 130
BP: 99/66

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

March 11, 2009

I had my regular prenatal check-up today. My thyroid level is a little high so I'll be referred to a specialist to keep on top of it so there won't be any complications in my pregnancy. The doctor is not overly concerned, but wants to keep on top of it so there will be no need to worry.

The earlier ultrasound showed no fibroids and all is good. Baby is just eager to grow!

I'm to go back in 2 weeks for a blood test and then back for an update the week after.

Weight 123, up 2 pounds
BP 100/60

March 9, 2009

Today we had our second ultrasound. It was to measure the nuchal fold. Our LO decided that it would be great to play a game of hide and seek and was very shy at showing the nuchal fold. When LO finally co-operated, the nuchal fold measured at 1.2cm. Our LOs heartbeat was 169. This one must be eager to grow up already since the measurement shows 11 weeks 6 days, another 4 days earlier than last time.

Our risk of Downs Syndrome went from 1:15 to 1:100 just for age. I am now officially 6 years younger. 

Our genetic counsellor is extremely optimistic that all is well.

The amnio is scheduled for April 3, 2009.

March 4, 2009

Today was our genetic counseling appointment. Due to the timing of the appointment, we have the option of CVS or amnio. I'm really leaning towards amnio since any increased risk of miscarriage is too high. This is my last try at this, and I really don't want to take the risk. DH has agreed. The genetic counsellor was able to offer us an ultrasound so that we can make a better informed decision. The only good thing about the CVS is that we find out 4 weeks earlier how things are progressing.

As we neared the end of the session, we were offered an ultrasound appointment for Monday so that we can better decide between CVS and amnio.

I can't wait until then to see our LO again.

Friday, February 13, 2009

February 13, 2009

Today I had my ultrasound. My "lentil" is dated at 7 weeks 6 days. That makes my due date September 26, 2009. I saw the heart beating and hands waving. AWESOME! 

Thursday, February 12, 2009

February 11, 2009

Today I went for my first prenatal appointment. Since I'd already had the blood tests 3 weeks before, no more were done. Just the standard urine tests.

Doctor says that my uterus is measuring on the large side and is sending me for an ultrasound.  By the time I got home, the appointment was on my voicemail for this Friday. I'm being checked for verification of due date and to check for fibroids.

I had been seeing an older doctor in my home town who managed to feel a fibroid, but it was so small that it never showed up on the ultrasound. Even when I got pregnant with DS, no fear of fibroids was mentioned.

So, we wait and see. I'm glad they didn't make me suffer through the weekend though and I'll know if there are any concerns before I leave the ultrasound lab on Friday. 

Weight 121 LBS
PB 96/66

Saturday, January 31, 2009

January 31, 2009

Today the real nausea has set in. Before now, it's just been lurking in the background threatening to surface any day now. I'm hoping I can manage it better than I did with my last pregnancy as DS really needs me to be active with him.

Thursday, January 29, 2009

January 28, 2009

I called the doctor today and HcG is at 1390. That's perfect. I have already put on 5 lbs. Nothing like being stuck in the house in the middle of winter to pack on the pounds! Oh well, lots more where they came from.
January 22, 2009

Today the doctor's office called and they forgot to do a blood test, so I'm back. Found out my HcG was 690 on Tuesday.
January 20, 2009

Had my pregnancy confirmed at the doctor's office. My first prenatal visit will be February 11. 

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

46 and pregnant

 January 18, 2009

Today I took my first home pregnancy test. Although I thought I was pregnant, I did not expect the test to show positive since it's 6 days before my expected period, but my dh was going out of town for business and I thought I'd give it a try. Wow, the result was fast. I peed on the stick first thing in the morning. My husband is happy but as shocked as I am that we got pregnant so quickly. 

We have a ds, 21 months old and felt if he were to be a brother, we'd better do it sooner than later. I just quit breast feeding last month and did not expect to get pregnant so quickly-especially because of the statistics for someone my age to get pregnant. I'd only just started my periods again when ds was 16 months old.